Location: News > Professional Achievements

Professional Achievements

Individual Professional Awards and Recognition

Peggy Derrick, Vice President, Appointed to University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science Board of Visitors — 2016

Peggy Derrick, Vice President, Hunt Valley, Maryland

Click to View Press Release


Abbie Smith, P.E., Honored by the Chesapeake Section of the American Water Works Association — 2016

Abbie Smith, P.E., Hunt Valley, Maryland

Click to View Press Release


Timothy Haakenstad, P.E., Recognized for Outstanding Contributions to Nebraska Agriculture — 2016

Timothy Haakenstad, P.E., Lincoln, Nebraska

Click to View Press Release


Best in Finance: 2015 CFO Awards Honoree by the Baltimore Business Journal

Peter Ney, Chief Financial Officer, Hunt Valley, Maryland

Click to View Press Release


2014 Leadership Award for Industry by the National Association of Ordnance Contractors

Richard "Rick" Hanoski, National Program Manager for Munitions Response Services, Hunt Valley, Maryland

Click to View Press Release


2014 Induction into the Academy of Fellows - Society of American Military Engineers

Terry McCann, Senior Planner, Seattle, Washington

Click to View Press Release


2013 Elected as Northwest Regional Vice President of the Society of American Military Engineers

Terry McCann, Senior Planner, Seattle, Washington

Click to View Press Release


2013 Honored with Golden Eagle Award at the Society of American Military Engineers-Omaha Post Industry Day

Jim Wathen, P.E., Lincoln, Nebraska

Click to View Press Release


2012 Receives Alumnus of the Year Award from the University of Utah’s College of Science

Loren Jensen, Ph.D., Founder and Chairman

Click to View Press Release


2012 Receives 2012 Young Engineer of the Year Award from the Nebraska Society of Professional Engineers, Southeast Chapter

Luke Rief, P.E., Lincoln, Nebraska

Click to View Press Release


2012 Named to Board of Directors of the Eastern Shore Branch of the American Society of Civil Engineers

Darl Kolar, P.E., Ocean Pines, Maryland

Click to View Press Release


2011 Inducted as a Fellow in the Society of American Military Engineers

Melissa Smith, Business Development Manager, Sparks, Maryland


2011 Young Professional of the Year Award, Presented by American Council of Engineering Companies/Maryland

Abbie Adams, P.E., Project Manager, Sparks, Maryland


2011 Young Engineer of the Year Award, Presented by Engineering Society of Baltimore, Inc. Associate Society Council

Abbie Adams, P.E., Project Manager, Sparks, Maryland


2010 National Association of Ordnance and Explosive Waste Contractors, Member of the Operations and Standards Committee

Rick Hanoski, National Service Line Program Manager, Hunt Valley, Maryland


2010 IADC Award for Best Paper by a Young Author

Presented at the WEDA 30th Technical Conference and 41st Texas A&M Seminar, Puerto Rico
Published in Terra et Aqua No. 120, September 2010
Kaitlin McCormick, Environmental Scientist, Sparks, Maryland


2010 Serving a 2-Year Term as Elected Director to the Society of American Military Engineers Guam Post Board of Directors

Robert Shambach, P.G., Senior Geologist, Upper Tumon, Guam


2010 American Society of Civil Engineers' Environmental & Water Resources Institute, Members of the River Restoration Committee

Rich Pfingsten, Ecosystem Restoration and Management Leader, Sparks, Maryland
Sam Whitin, Biologist, Warwick, Rhode Island


2010 New England Regional Vice President, National Board of Directors, Society of American Military Engineers

Richard Waterman, Vice President, Warwick, Rhode Island


2010 National Association of Ordnance and Explosive Waste Contractors, Member of the Board of Directors and Chair, Government Affairs Committee

Brenda Herman, P.G., Vice President, Hunt Valley, Maryland


2010 President of the North America Geographic Unit of the Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry

William Goodfellow, Jr., Vice President, Sparks, Maryland


2010 National Association of Environmental Professionals - National Award for NEPA Excellence

Masonville Dredged Material Containment Facility Project: Peggy Derrick, Frank Pine, Jane Boraczek, Jeff Elseroad, Bill Rue, Jon Yost, Mike Powell, Sarah Koser, Kaitlin McCormick, Cynthia Cheatwood, Todd Ward, Jim Hulbert, Vicki Miller, Sparks, Maryland


2010 Environmental Business Journal Business Achievement Award for Corporate Innovation

Sustainability Program Team: Michael Battle, Brian Lesinski, Dick Waterman


2010 Appointment to 5-Year Term on the Maryland Air Quality Control Advisory Council

John Kumm, P.E., BCEE, Senior Engineer, Sparks, Maryland


2010 American Water Resources Association's Policy Technical Committee Member

S. Ali Abbasi, Senior Project Director, Sparks, Maryland


2009 Appointment to 2-Year Term on the University of Guam Environmental Science Graduate Program Advisory Council

Robert Shambach, P.G., Senior Geologist, Upper Tumon, Guam


2009 Appointed Director of the Society of American Military Engineers - Guam Post Board of Directors

Robert Shambach, P.G., Senior Geologist, Upper Tumon, Guam


2009 President's Transportation Award for Environment from the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials (AASHTO)

Project support for the Environmental Compliance Division Team of the Maryland State Highway Administration: Spring Carty, Chris Kerlish, Sparks, Maryland


2009 Environmental Business Journal Business Achievement Award for Environmental Management Information Systems (EMIS) Development Practice

Jon Brownstein, Ph.D., Vice President, Sparks, Maryland


2009 Engineering Excellence Awards from Maryland Quality Initiative (MdQI) and the American Council of Engineering Companies, Maryland Chapter (ACEC/MD)

Mark J. Gutberlet, P.E. and the Anacostia East Wetland Restoration Design Project Team, Sparks, Maryland


2009 EA Attains Corporate Membership in the U.S. Green Building Council

Michael Battle, Senior Vice President, Sparks, Maryland


2009 Certificate of Appreciation from the Maryland State Highway Administration (SHA)

Spring Carty, task manager and technical lead on most of EA's compliance work for SHA, Sparks, Maryland


2008 Publishing Awards from the Association of Marketing and Communication Professionals

Melissa Smith, Bob Ellis, Denise Little, Marianna Rock, Sparks, Maryland


2006 New Horizon Award, American Water Works Association

Sarah Ridgway, P.E., Vice President and Profit Center Manager, Hunt Valley, Maryland


2006 Service Award, Baltimore Post of The Society of American Military Engineers

Melissa Smith, Business Development Manager, Sparks, Maryland


2006 Distinguished Service Award, New York Water Environment Association, Inc., Lower Hudson Chapter

Michael Battle, Senior Vice President, Sparks, Maryland


2005 Team Merit Award, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Baltimore District

Poplar Island Expansion Study: Peggy Derrick, Jane Boraczek, Karin Olsen, and Sarah Koser, Sparks, Maryland


2005 Presidential Award, Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry

William (Bill) Goodfellow, Vice President, Sparks, Maryland


2005 Young Engineer of the Year, Baltimore Post of the Society of American Military Engineers

Abbie Adams, E.I.T., Engineer II, Sparks, Maryland


2004 Young Engineer of the Year, Engineering Society of Baltimore

Barbara Roeper, P.E., Project Manager, Sparks, Maryland


2004 Young Member Advocate Award, Baltimore Post of The Society of American Military Engineers

Melissa Smith, Business Development Manager, Sparks, Maryland